FREE DELIVERY NEXT WORKING DAY - ORDER BY 4PM MON-FRI

Privacy Policy

This is an important notice regarding your privacy and the way in which Andreas Stihl Limited (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us” in this policy) collects and makes use of your personal data. We want to be open and transparent with you, and therefore encourage you to contact us if you have any questions about this policy or the ways in which we use your personal data.

This policy applies to our applicants, business contacts (i.e. clients and prospective clients), contractors, approved dealers, journalists, suppliers, customers and competition entrants generally. We take our privacy responsibilities seriously and are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of applicable privacy legislation, the data controller is Andreas Stihl Limited of Stihl House, Stanhope Road, Camberley, Surrey, United Kingdom, GU15 3YT. Our company registration number is 01376302.

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to our Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer is responsible for ensuring compliance with relevant data protection legislation and with this policy and can be contacted at compliance@stihl.co.uk. Any questions about the operation of this policy or any concerns that the policy has not been followed should be referred in the first instance to the Data Protection Officer.

  1. What information do we hold about you?

We may collect, store and use personal data about you (referred to throughout this privacy policy as personal information):

Applicants

  • Personal contact details such as your name, title, address, telephone number, and e-mail address.
  • Recruitment information (including personal information such as copies of your right to work documents, your CV or cover letter which is sent to us as part of the application process).
  • Information provided to us by recruitment agencies in relation to your application for employment with us.
  • Information collected during the course of your application including psychometric and personal profiling data (i.e. tests administered by our third party test supplier).

Business contacts

  • Contact details such as your name, title, business telephone number and business e-mail address.
  • Information that you provide or we collect during our interactions with you or your employer, such as how long we have done business with you or how long you have worked at your company.
  • Bank details of individual sole traders.
  • Other personal information you provide to us via our website, for example, by using the “How to contact us” page.

Approved dealers

  • Personal contact details such as your name, title, address, telephone number, e-mail address, photo (if you provide one) and details of your next of kin (if required).
  • Travel documentation (if you provide these documents) including passport details.
  • Personal contact details such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.
  • Personal information contained on your social media accounts, for example, Facebook or Twitter.
  • Payment information such as credit/ debit card number, expiration date, security code and name as it appears on the card and the address the card is registered to.
  • Details which you provide to us or our approved dealers in connection with product warranty registration.
  • Other personal information provided to us via our website or social media accounts, for example, by using the “Contact Us” page on our website or by contacting us on Facebook, Twitter or through the “Stihl Blog”.
  • Personal information provided to us by the third party service providers we work with, for example, analytics providers and third party companies providing us with marketing assistance.
  • Personal information provided as part of your membership to the 'Stihl Owners Club' including your marketing preferences.
  • Personal details such as your name, address, bank account information and telephone number.
  • Biometric data such as your fingerprint stored on any of our digital devices issued to you (inc. laptops and mobile phones).

Competition entrants and Athletes

  • If you enter or apply to enter any of our competitions or events, for example STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® SERIES, personal information including your name, e-mail address, telephone number, bank details (if relevant), any health related information you give to us and photos and/or videos of you.
  • Where you enter into the STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® SERIES, we will publish any competition records on our STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® SERIES website.
  • Where we loan you our products to use in connection with competitions, personal information including your name, e-mail address, telephone number, photos and/or videos of you, competition records and copies of your loan agreement.

Generally

  • If you visit our offices, images and videos are recorded by the CCTV system in operation on our premises.
  • Information gathered when you visit our offices via our visitor sign-in process, including your name.
  • If you visit our offices and login to our guest Wi-Fi network, information may be collected about your usage.
  • Any personal information you provide to us during your interactions with us.
  • Photos and/or videos of you which may be taken at one of our events, in connection with one of our promotions or any other way.
  • Information gathered by cookies used on our website. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse and also allows us to improve the way our website works. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please refer to our Cookie Policy.
  • Information provided to us by third party service providers we work with, for example, payment service or analytics providers.
  1. How will we use your personal information and what is the legal ground we rely on for doing so?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. When we use your personal information, we must have a legal ground for doing so. The following are (amongst others) the legal grounds by which we can use your personal information:

  • Where you have provided us with your consent for us to do so;
  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • Where it is in pursuit of our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

More specifically, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Applicants:

  • To evaluate and progress your application for employment with us – to perform the contract with you or to take steps to enter into a contract with you, and in pursuit of our legitimate interests to verify your suitability for our vacancies.
  • To carry out right to work checks – to comply with a legal obligation.
  • To carry out driving licence checks – in pursuit of our legitimate interests to verify your suitability for our driver vacancies.

Business contacts

  • Dealing with your enquiry made via the “Contact Us” page on our website – in pursuit of our legitimate interests to ensure your enquiry is dealt with promptly and efficiently.
  • Your contact details to provide you with information on our products and services. This may include technical information and/or marketing information – in pursuit of our legitimate interests in keeping you informed about our products, services and business updates.

Approved dealers

  • Your personal contact details – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to facilitate business between you or your business and us).
  • Your travel documentation – in pursuit of our legitimate interests in facilitating approved dealer trips.
  • Your personal details to provide training to you and record training provided by us – in pursuit of our legitimate interests in demonstrating that we have fulfilled our training commitment to you.
  • Your exam results from the training course – in pursuit of our legitimate interest to accurately keep records of your training with us.
  • Your next of kin information – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to contact in the event of an emergency).

Customers

  • Providing you with information about the products you have purchased from our approved dealers – to perform the contract with you.
  • Dealing with your enquiry made via the “Contact Us” page on our website, social media or “Stihl Blog” – in pursuit of our legitimate interests to ensure your enquiry is dealt with promptly and efficiently.
  • Your contact details to provide you with information on our products and services including through the “Stihl Owners Club” – where you have provided us with your consent for us to do so or the soft opt-in rule applies.

Contractors and Suppliers

  • Your personal details – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to facilitate business between you and us).
  • Your biometric data - where you have provided us with your explicit consent for us to do so.

Competition entrants and Athletes

  • Your personal details provided to us in connection with the competition or event that you have applied to enter into – in pursuit of our legitimate interests in effectively managing the competition you have entered into.
  • Images of you captured by photo and/or video – where you have provided us with your consent for us to do so.
  • Any personal information you provide to us relating to your health or dietary requirements – where you have provided us with your explicit consent for us to do so.
  • Your STIHL® TIMBERSPORTS® SERIES or other competition records on our website or internally – in pursuit of our legitimate interest in publicising the competition records or keeping an internal record of your results.
  • Your personal information required in connection with your loan agreement – to perform the contract with you.

Generally

  • To ensure our premises are kept secure – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (in ensuring our premises are kept secure and to keep evidence of this).
  • Health and safety purposes – to comply with a legal obligation.
  • To track your Wi-Fi usage – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (in ensuring our network is being used for acceptable purposes).
  • Images of you captured by photo and/or video – where you have provided us with your consent for us to do so.
  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to better understand how people interact with our website and solve any issues it may have).
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (to improve our content and your experience).
  • To transfer to third party service providers – in pursuit of our legitimate interests (in outsourcing for effectiveness and efficiency).
  • To contact you if we wish to use your information for a purpose not set out in this policy – to comply with a legal obligation.
  1. What happens if there is a change of purpose?

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

  1. Which type of third parties might we share your personal information with?

We require third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. For example, where we instruct third party service providers, we carry out due diligence on those providers to ensure they treat your personal information as seriously as we do.

We may share your personal information with the following types of third parties:

  • Technical support providers, for example, assisting with our website.
  • Recruitment agencies assisting us with filling our vacancies.
  • Professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants, insurance companies and business analysts.
  • Our dealership and servicing network.
  • Providers assisting us with the management of our competitions.
  • Providers which help us collate and organise information effectively and securely.
  • Providers which help us generate and collate surveys and reviews of our products and services.
  • Providers which assist us with marketing by, for example, helping us send marketing mailshots and providing catalogues where requested.
  • Providers which help us with logistics and delivery solutions.
  • Third party software hosting companies which provide us with software solutions.
  • Providers which host our servers in their data centres (these are all within the UK and Germany).
  • Providers which help us book and manage our trips such as airlines, hotels and travel agents.
  1. Data retention

How long will we use your personal information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for.

We assess the appropriate retention period for different information based on the size, volume, nature and sensitivity of that information, the potential risk of harm to you from unauthorised use or disclosure of that information, the purposes for which we are using that information, applicable legal requirements for holding that information, and whether we can achieve those purpose(s) through other means.

Applicants

  • Where your application for employment with us is successful, we will provide you with further information as to how we use your personal information during the course of your employment.
  • Where your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will keep your personal information, such as your CV and application details, for 6 months.

Business contacts

  • The period we keep your personal information depends on a number of circumstances. For example:
    • Where we have collected your personal information during the course of your and our organisations doing business, we will keep your personal information for as long as this business continues, or for as long as we have a commercial interest in holding your personal information, for example, with a view to doing business in the future.
    • We will keep your bank account details for as long as we do business together or for as long as we have a commercial interest in holding your personal information, for example, with a view to doing business in the future.
    • Where you have provided us with your personal information during the course of making a complaint, we will keep this information for 6 years.
    • Where you use our website and one of our cookies are activated, that cookie will operate for the duration set out in our Cookie Policy.

Approved dealers

  • We will keep your passport and next of kin details for the duration of the approved dealer trip and delete thereafter.
  • We will keep your training records and exam results for the period during which that certificate or training remains valid.

Customers

  • If you have consented to receiving marketing information, we will keep your personal information for as long as we still have your consent;
  • If you have provided us with your personal information for the purpose of making a complaint, we will keep this information for 6 years.
  • Warranty and product recall information relating to our products will be stored for 35 years following the expiry of the warranty.
  • We will keep the information that we are required to do so for tax purposes for 7 years.

Contractors and Suppliers

  • We will keep your personal information for as long as we and you do business together or for as long as we have a commercial interest in holding your personal information, for example, with a view to doing business in the future.
  • Your biometric data will be deleted within 1 month after you return the device to us.

Competition entrants and Athletes

  • Except for competition records, we will keep your personal information for a period of 6 years after a competition or completion of a loan agreement.
  • Competition records will be publicised on our website indefinitely. If you would like us to take your competition records down, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using the contact details set out at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Generally

  • Any data collected through our visitor sign-in system is stored for 10 days only.
  • Any data collected through our CCTV system is stored for 31 days only.
  1. Where we store your personal data

Electronic versions of your personal information are stored on our servers in the UK and Germany.

Where we use third party service providers to assist us, your personal information may also be stored in accordance with their practices and procedures. We require third parties to respect your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law.

Where your data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take steps to ensure your personal information is adequately protected.

  1. Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Your rights in connection with your personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request the erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information when there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to stop processing personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using the contact details set out at the beginning of this privacy policy.

  1. No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

  1. What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access any personal information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to another person who has no right to receive it.

  1. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer in writing using the contact details set out at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Where we are providing you with marketing information, you can also change your marketing preferences by using the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our marketing e-mails sent to you.

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your personal information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so.

  1. What happens if you fail to provide personal information?

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as providing you with our products or services), or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations (such as to ensure the health and safety of visitors to our premises).

  1. Right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint if you wish to do so. The organisation with oversight of our processing is the Information Commissioner’s Office, which can be contacted in writing at Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, by telephone (0303 123 1113) or by e-mail (casework@ico.org.uk).

  1. Changes to this privacy notice

We may change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately.

Any changes we make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you.

GDPR, Data protection and cookies

The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) came into force on 25 May 2018. You can read STIHL GB’s GDPR compliance statement by clicking the link below to find out what we are doing to ensure we are compliant. If you have any questions about how STIHL are tackling GDPR, please email compliance@stihl.co.uk

Andreas Stihl Limited - Cookie Policy

1. Information about our use of cookies

1.1 Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. When you use our site, a banner will be displayed asking you for your consent to our use of cookies.

2. What are cookies?

2.1 A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is saved onto your computer, smartphone, tablet or other device when you visit our site.

2.2 Cookies store small pieces of information. For example, one type of cookie will remember that you have visited our site before.

2.3 Cookies help us to improve your visit and experience when browsing our site by, for example, storing certain information so you don’t have to re-enter it on subsequent visits.

2.4 Cookies also assist us in tracking which pages of the website you have visited.

2.5 We use both persistent cookies (which stay with your computer and will work until their expiry date, unless detected by you beforehand) and session cookies (which expire when you close your browser).

3. We use the following cookies:

3.1 Strictly Necessary cookies.These cookies are integral to and/or essential for the operation of our site.

3.2 Google Analyt cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

3.5 You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the tables below.

Strictly Necessary Cookies.

Name Function
_ab Used in connection with access to admin.
_orig_referrer Used in connection with shopping cart.
_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.
Cart Used in connection with shopping cart.
cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.
cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.
checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.
Secret Used in connection with checkout.
Secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.
storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.
_landing_page Track landing pages.
_orig_referrer Track landing pages.
_s Shopify
_shopify_fs Shopify
_shopify_s Shopify
_shopify_sa_p Shopify, relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_sa_t Shopify, relating to marketing & referrals.
_shopify_uniq Shopify
_shopify_visit Shopify
_shopify_y Shopify
_y Shopify
tracked_start_checkout

Shopify, relating to checkout.

your_dealer

Remembers your dealer selection

4. Third party cookies -.

4.1 Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we cannot remove on your behalf. You will need to visit the third-party website to do so or change your browser settings. They are listed below with the appropriate link to remove the cookie.4.2 The table below explains the 3rd party analytical and marketing cookies we use or have previously used on our site, why they are collected and when they expire:

Google Analytics Cookies

Name and Domain Description Expiry
_ga / _gaexp / _dc _gtm_UA-131754319 / _ga / _gid / _gid This cookie is used by Google Analytics to analyse how visitors find our website, how often they visit it, and which pages are the most popular. (Google Analytics) shop.stihl.co.uk 89 days / 355 days / 364 days / 1021 days / 676 days

Marketing & Performance Cookies

Name and Domain Description Expiry
1P_JAR / APISID / CONSENT / CONSENT / HSID/ HSID / NID / OGPC / SAPISID / SID / SSID These cookies are used by Google to measure the number and behaviour of Google Maps users. (Google Maps) .google.co.uk 676 days / 1747 days / 729 days / 725 days / 347 days / 738 days / 621 days / 536 days / 905 days / 3394 days / 397 days
OTZ / DV This cookie is used for visitors of websites to share content with their relevant social media. (Google) www.google.com 762 days / 3621 days
c_user / c_user / datr / dpr / fr / pl / sb / xs / xs This cookie is used for visitors of websites to share content with their relevant social media. (Facebook) .facebook.com 527 days / 29 days / 295 days / 295 days / 33 days / 762 days / 3394 days / 31 days / 527 days
__qca / adtrc / CM / CM / CM14 / TPC / uid / uid This cookie is used for Adform digital advertising to show you the most relevant ads across the web. (Google Analytics) .adform.net 3560 days / 3725 days / 29 days / 271 days / 271 days / 1283 days / 1118 days / 8 days
C This cookie is used for Adform digital advertising to show you the most relevant ads across the web. (Google Analytics) track.adform.net 1186 days
_ga / APISID / CONSENT / HSID / LOGIN_INFO / PREF / SAPISID / SID / SSID / VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE / YSC This cookie is used by YouTube for when and embedded YouTube video is watched on the website. (YouTube) .youtube.com 89 days / 2209 days / 1237 days / 1151 days / 6 days / 1273 days / 32 days / 77 days / 713 days / 31 days / 527 days
__hssrc / __hstc / __hstc / _ga / hubspotutk / intercom-lou-c5ke8zbr / intercom-session-c5ke8zbr / mp_6d7c50ad560e01715a871a117a2fbd90_mixpanel / mp_hj_mixpanel / mp_mixpanel__c / optimizelyBuckets / optimizelyEndUserId / optimizelySegments / .hotjar.com / (.hotjar.com) Hotjar used this cookie to track a users use of the website in a more in-depth matter. 726 days / 726 days / 726 days / 742 days / 742 days / 742 days / 742 days / 742 days / 742 days / 742 days / 76 days / 76 days / 76 days
_hjIncludedInSample / .hotjar.com / (Hotjar) Hotjar used this cookie to track a users use of the website in a more in-depth matter. 3725 days

uuid2

adnxs.com

(Captify) **

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads and analytics.

394 days

svid

.mediaplex.com

(Mediamath)

Used to relate preference information for the ID

395 days

mojo1

.mediaplex.com

(Mediamath)

Used to set storyboard states

395 days

mojo2

.mediaplex.com

(Mediamath)

Used to track last Site Click for a Client

395 days

mojo3

.mediaplex.com

(Mediamath)

Used to track last Site View for a Client

395 days

rts

.mediaplex.com

(Mediamath)

Used to track last time browser was redirected through Corporate Cookie Service / Dotomi.com domain

395 days

cttutcid

(Conversant)

Confirm if browser accepts third-party cookies

7 hours

org

(Conversant)

Prevent same tracking tag being called multiple times.

91 days

mmuuid

(Mediamath)

Collects Mediamath's Unique User ID

91 days

mmconnid

(Mediamath)

Collects Mediamath's Connected ID

91 days

premRC

(Conversant)

Store's Premier site product information

91 days

mwValue

(Conversant)

Creates a mobile device identifier

91 days

adc

(Conversant)

Understands if a user has engaged with an Adacado creative and fires Adacado pixels accordingly

91 days

dxbm

(Conversant)

Splits Dell visitors into Dataxu or DBM traffic

91 days

__sonar

DSID

IDE

.doubleclick.net

(.doubleclick.net)

This cookie is used by doubleclick.net on behalf of Google to ensure you are shown the most relevant ads as well as for tracking actions on our website once an Google Ads ad has been clicked.

More information on how google uses cookies can be found here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/types?hl=en-GB&gl=uk

2221 days

364 days

364 days

_fbq

Facebook

This cookie is used to enable us to serve Facebook adverts based off past visits to our website.   This cookie is also used for Facebook ad analytics.

91 days

_uetsid

Bing Ads

This cookie is used to allow us to monitor how our Bing Ads campaigns are performing by tracking actions on our website after an ad has been clicked.

Session

uuid2

Appnexus

(MiQ)

Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is used for targeted ads and analytics.

Persistent

uuid2 (opt out)

Appnexus

(MiQ)

When a user opts out of having the Platform used to select ads based on online behavior, the unique value in uuid2 is deleted and replaced with the non-unique value “-1”.

Persistent

Sess

Appnexus

(MiQ)

The sess cookie contains a single non-unique value: “1”. It is used by the Platform to test whether a browser is configured to accept cookies from AppNexus.

Session

Icu

Appnexus

(MiQ)

The icu cookie is used to select ads and limit the number of times a user sees a particular ad. It contains information such as the number of times an ad has been shown, how recently an ad has been shown, or how many total ads have been shown.

Persistent

Anj

Appnexus

(MiQ)

The anj cookie contains data denoting whether a cookie ID is synced with our partners. ID syncing enables our partners to use their data from outside the Appnexus Platform on the Platform.

Persistent

Token

Appnexus

(MiQ)

Cookies that start with token are helper cookies used as a security measure with industry opt-out pages. They contain a unique value only to verify the origin of opt-out requests.

Persistent

Acb

Appnexus

(MiQ)

Cookies that begin with acb have a value unique to a particular ad and are used to indicate to the Platform which ad to show and to record the fact that such ad was shown, for purposes such as billing and reporting.

Persistent

_ngid

veinteractive.com

(VE) *

This cookie contains a numerical identifier. It is used to link product codes in a product database to a user to suggest products that will be of interest.

1 year since last interaction

_ssid

veinteractive.com

(VE) *

This cookie contains a numerical identifier. It is used to identify and collect behavioural information about users of Client Sites.

1 year since last interaction

A Session ID in a uuid format veinteractive.com

(VE) *

Fixes broken online sessions. 

1 hour

_trid

veinteractive.com

(VE) *

This cookie contains a numerical identifier. It is used to track a post-click cookie window of up to 30 days.

30 days

DV_TRACK

divvit.com

(VE)

This cookie contains a numerical identifier. It is used to identify and collect behavioural information about users of Client Sites.

1 year since last interaction

_adid

veinteractive.com

(VE) *

This cookie contains numerical identifiers and some values. It is used to identify an ad and link an ad with a our product Digital Assistance, as well as to a specific type of recommendation.

30 days

ouuid

a.volvelle.tech

(VE) *

This cookie contains a numerical identifier. It is used to identify the user in our system.

1 year since last interaction

ouuid_last_update

a.volvelle.tech

(VE)

This cookie contains a numerical timestamp. It is used to store the last time the user has been updated in our system.

1 year since last interaction

cm(2|4)

a.volvelle.tech

(VE) *

These cookies contain a SSP name and a timestamp with last sync time for user groups 2 and 4.

24 hours

pvc_2

a.volvelle.tech

(VE) *

This cookie contains bid context and pixel id of potential post view conversion.

1 year since last interaction

pcc_2

a.volvelle.tech

(VE) *

This cookie contains bid context and pixel id of potential post view conversion.

1 year since last interaction

pcc_2

.adsrvr.org

(TheTradedesk)

This cookie is used by VE Interactives third party trading platform. It contains a unique randomly-generated value that enables the platform to distinguish browsers and devices. It is matched against information – such as advertising interest segments and histories of ads shown in the browser or device – provided by Clients or other third parties and stored on the platform. This information is used by Ve Clients to select advertisements for delivery by the platform, and to measure the performance of, and attribute payment for, those advertisements. In addition, to enable Ve Clients to use data (which may include personal data) they collect outside the platform or acquired from other third parties, this cookie is sometimes matched to (or “synched” with) Clients’ or other third parties’ cookies that contain such data. It is also used for opting out of behavioural adverts where a user wishes to do that.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

TDID

.adsrvr.org

(TheTradedesk)

This cookie is used by VE Interactives third party trading platform. It contains a unique randomly-generated value that enables the platform to distinguish browsers and devices. It is matched against information – such as advertising interest segments and histories of ads shown in the browser or device – provided by Clients or other third parties and stored on the platform. This information is used by Ve Clients to select advertisements for delivery by the platform, and to measure the performance of, and attribute payment for, those advertisements. In addition, to enable Ve Clients to use data (which may include personal data) they collect outside the platform or acquired from other third parties, this cookie is sometimes matched to (or “synched” with) Clients’ or other third parties’ cookies that contain such data. It is also used for opting out of behavioural adverts where a user wishes to do that.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

TDCPM

.adsrvr.org

(TheTradedesk)

This cookie is used by VE Interactive 3rd party trading platform. It contains data denoting whether a cookie ID is synced with our partners. ID syncing enables our partners to use their data from outside our trading platform on the platform.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

TTDOptOut

.adsrvr.org

(TheTradedesk)

This cookie is used for opting out of behavioural adverts where a user wishes to do that.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

_kuid

adsby.bidtheatre.com

(Bidtheatre)

Containing unique user identifier that unlocks user profile data in BT’s serverside datastore.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

_gads, DSID, FLC, AID, TAID, exchange_uid

doubleclick.net

(DBM)

For up to date information on Google’s cookie please refer to this link – https:// www.google.com/policies/techn ologies/types/

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

fr

facebook.com

Facebook’s primary advertising cookie, used to deliver, measure, and improve the relevancy of ads

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

oo

facebook.com

Used to record advertising opt outs.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

ddid

facebook.com

Used to open a specific location in an advertiser’s app upon installation.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

rud

rfihub.com

(Rocketfuel)

This cookie contains the user id information.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

eud

rfihub.com

(Rocketfuel)

This cookie contains partner user ids and last successful cookie match time with partners.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

ruds

rfihub.com

(Rocketfuel)

This cookie is a session cookie and contains the user id information.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

euds

rfihub.com

(Rocketfuel)

This cookie is a session cookie and contains partner user ids and last successful cookie match time with partners.

Please refer to organisations own policy for this detail

VE Global UK Limited — to help make the ads you see after browsing our website more relevant and interesting to you, VE Global UK Limited uses cookies. These cookies allow us to show you our advertisements on websites across the internet based on your past activity on our website and personalise what you see while browsing our website. Click here to see Ve’s Cookie policy to see how your personal data is processed. To opt out visit: VE Global UK Limited: How to opt-out of our use of your personal information

** Captify sets a third party cookie which registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user's device. The ID is processed for the purposes of targeted ads and analytics. These  third party cookies allow us to single out and deliver personalised adverts to you (after you have left shop.STIHL.co.uk or STIHL.co.uk). These adverts are based on your recent search history and designed to enhance your online experience. With Captify’s service, the advertisements you see online should be more relevant to you than the ads you would see without Captify. To learn more and to opt out please visit: http://www.captify.co.uk/privacy-policy-opt/.

 

5. Your interaction with cookies

5.1 It is possible to disable and remove cookies from your computer or device by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to do so. You will need to know what browser you are using and what version you have.

5.2 You can refer to your browser’s help section for further information and assistance with cookies.

5.3 Please be aware that if you use your browser settings to block or amend certain cookies, your browsing experience may change for the worse.

6. Changes to this policy

6.1 We may update, change, modify, add or remove portions of this policy at any time, and any changes will become effective immediately. Please visit this page periodically if you want to keep up to date.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visithttp://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For further reading - http://www.ico.org.uk